CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside St.
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated February 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is identified as the Bendable Book Light. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. From the information that you have provided, the Bendable Book Light is primarily designed for hands-free use while reading books in low light situations.

The Bendable Book Light consists of a rectangular lamp head mounted onto a flexible strap similar to a bookmarker. The lamp head is constructed of plastic and measures approximately 1¾ inches by 1½ inches by 1 inch deep and consists of a light emitting diode (LED) and reflector under a clear lens. On the back of the lamp head is a single on/off slide switch and battery compartment for housing three AG13 batteries. The flexible strap measures approximately 8½ inches long by 1½ inches wide and is ? inch thick. It is constructed of Thermoplastic Elastomer with a metal spine. The strap has four cutouts and a flexible tab allowing the user to fold, bend and tailor it into numerous configurations to accommodate its use in a variety positions.

The applicable subheading for the Bendable Book Light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division